My 2009:

Strong, Intuitive, Engaged, Gutsy, Loving...

Friday, June 6

But one life to live...


Today is my 6 month anniversary! On December 6th, 2007 I stumbled across the raw food world. I am so thankful as this path has given me a new lease on life and health... For many years I lived simply to educate my children (both scholastically and spiritually), feed my family, and just make sure the daily things of life got done. While these are all very noble and worthwhile pursuits, of which I wouldn't trade a single one, I somehow lost the concept that this is the only life that I have, and this is the only body that the Lord is going to let me use!
www.rawreform.com is the first website that I came across, and Angela's story is impressive! Check it out if you haven't already. She also has a really good section about how to transition into raw foods if you choose to give it a try. (No one recommends jumping in with both feet like I did, lol.) Also, on the right hand side of my blog page here, I've listed many other amazing sites to find out more about raw... and I continue to add more daily as I run across them.

(Like my t-shirt Tiffy bought me? :D I was so tired in this photo after work, feeding horses and gardening!)

Well folks, the results are in. I'm 26 pounds lighter now, and have so much more energy and zest for life. It's as if the live enzymes in the plants are speaking to my body on a cellular level! Dead food, dead energy. Live food, live energy, watch out! :D I am drawn outdoors every moment that I can spare!
I know, I know... you always knew I was strange, lol. The fascinating thing is that I've talked to so many people now on this same path that are experiencing similar feelings. >Back me up here, folks! :D
Moral of the story: I may be strange, but I'm not alone! Hehe...


I'm still in love with green smoothies, if I go a couple days without one (do I hear a weekend?) I crave a green smoothie: my current favorite smoothie is spinach, strawberry, banana. (Holla out to all the Chalmette family that tried this concoction on Mom's day! Miss you!)

I bring a green smoothie or two to work with me every day, much to the entertainment of my coworkers. ("Ewwww, I'll just eat my salad, thanks!"~Patty ;)

I have been making these smoothies in a WalMart blender for 5 months! I was hearing about my raw friends amazing creations using their Vita-mix's and I found myself so jealous of that horsepower! 10X more power than my 'gentle blender' as one friend (Rawbin) called it.

Guess what?

I GOT THE POWER! ***doing the happy dance!!!**

Yep, I got one! Yeee-ayyyy! This is an answer to prayer! You just can't possibly imagine, lol. I had, seriously, prayed that I would somehow be able to get a high-powered blender to help with this lifestyle.
There are so many recipes out there for yummi-ness (www.goneraw.com is a great place to start looking up recipes) and I couldn't make any of them! Well, what do you think we found in Sam's Club? A vita-mix demo guy on the very last day of his tour! Thank you Mr. Vitamix man, you were amazing!


Now I can make anything. Yes, yes, I can. And I do!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So far in the vita-mix, I have made soups, ice cream (you can hold it upside down and it stays frozen in there!), both fruit and green smoothies, orange mochachino's (thanks lilgirlbigvoice- we do need to get together and drink some of these!), and tonight I made onion bread (in the dehydrator for the next day or two, though, courtesy of a recipe at www.goneraw.com!) and an amazing coconut, almond milk latte-like yummy drink that I am just finishing. It heated it steamy and everything right in the blender container. How cool is that. Lemme know if you want any of the recipes... ;)

All I have left to say is.... Happy anniversary to my health! Hehe... Oop, have to go peak in the dehdrator now! *Poof*'s away like blaqberry...

Tune in tomorrow- honest- I promise to do the garden update! Bok Choy lovers of the world unite! Twitter over- twitter out (YEAH, DrBetsy)



6 comments:

Penni said...

Congratulations, Friend!! You look great and 26 pounds gone...how fantastic!! I am so proud of you and thrilled that you are now a proud owner of the coveted VitaMix. I couldn't live w/out mine.

Got my Gabby on the plane early this morning and hubs and I are going outside of town today to the Stone Bluff Wine and Lavender Festival. I am so excited to have a day w/ my loverboy!!

Love to you!
Penni

kellie said...

Happy anniversary!!

This is a wonderful post. Your weight loss is awesome! I am SO happy that you got your VitaMix. I'll never forget the day mine arrived--and like Penni said, can't seem to live without it. :) All your creations sound yummy. You're inspiring me to get creative and keep sticking to the path. Just think what's ahead on the path of yours. She's got a VitaMix, real results and pure green passion: watch out, world!!

kellie said...

Actually I have a K-tec, not a VitaMix--but you get the idea! :)

Joanna RawTn said...

Yes Penni, 26 pounds! and most of them (20) came off the first month! Now everything is moving around and finding a better place to be, lol. Have a blast today! LOve to you.

Thank you Kellie! You are awesome! I just read some of your blog for the first time and added it to my links. Thanks for being you! :D

Wendi Dee said...

Woo Hoo!!! Congratulations on six months!!! I've watched you grow over the past few months into the raw foodist you are today! What a beautiful blossoming--complete with a VitaMix, too!

Lots and lots of love to you!

Wendi
XOXOXOXO

RawBin said...

wOOt!!!! 26 pounds! That's great! That's super! And to think that you're getting so much good stuff into you, and getting healthier, and having fun doing it...
Go RawTN!!